Privacy policy Webpower

Thank you for using our services or visiting our website(s). In this privacy policy, we describe what information we collect, as well as how and why we do so, when you visit our website(s) or use our services. Our privacy policy also details how we use and publish this information. We take your privacy very seriously and will never sell lists or email addresses to any third parties.

We process and protect personal information with the utmost care and attention. Whenever we process personal data, we comply with relevant regulations, including the GDPR. When we talk of the GDPR (also known as the AVG), we mean the new European regulation that will enter into force in the Netherlands on 25 May 2018. It will replace the current Personal Data Protection Act (Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens, WBP).


1. General information

1.1 Definitions

The following definitions will help you understand our privacy policy. When we talk about we/us/our, we mean Webpower Holding, located at Koolhovenstraat 1k in Barneveld and registered at the Chamber of Commerce with registration number 08160446. Our international locations are based in Sweden, Spain, Germany and China. We offer our clients an online email marketing platform. When we talk about user, we mean an employee of an organisation that pays for the use of our services. A subscriber is someone who has subscribed to one of our newsletters. Partners are persons or organisations hired by Webpower to provide services pertaining our platform and/or Webpower’s own marketing or sales objectives. We sign separate agreements with these partners to safeguard your privacy in accordance with our guidelines.

We collect information on our websites. Some of this information is personal in nature. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you: your first and last names, date of birth, telephone number, email address and gender.

Our privacy policy applies to our website(s):
Our Webpower platform (each client logs in via a unique URL)

This privacy policy applies to these websites. The term websites refers to the website itself, web pages, interactive features, applications, widgets, blogs, social media, social media tabs or other online or mobile content that links to this privacy policy. This online content can be displayed on a computer, smartphone or another type of device or in a different manner. By offering our services, we can collect personal information about a website visitor, user, person or email address on or related to a distribution list or subscriber.

1.2 Changes

We may modify the content of this privacy policy at any time. The most recent version is indicated by the version number and the date found at the bottom of this privacy policy. All updates and changes enter into force immediately. We will publish a revised version on our websites and include a link to our privacy policy in the footer of our newsletters or communicate the changes in some other manner.

We recommend regularly consulting this privacy policy to stay up to date on any changes that may be relevant for you. Our copies of this privacy policy – saved electronically or otherwise – are the real, complete, valid, authentic and enforceable copies of the version of the policy that was in force on the date on which we acquired your personal information.

1.3 Scope

This privacy policy takes precedence and pertains to – and respects – all information that we collected or will collect about and/or from you. If applicable, we employ separate terms of use for which we will always ask separate, deliberate permission.

1.4 Questions and/or remarks and/or unsubscribing

If you want to unsubscribe from our emails, you can click on the opt-out link at the bottom of any of our email messages at any time. If you have any questions, remarks and/or complaints or if you want to update, delete or modify your personal information, please contact us. The same applies if you have any concerns about how we deal with matters pertaining to privacy. Use our contact form or send us a letter:

Attn. DPO
Koolhovenstraat 1k
3772 MT Barneveld
The Netherlands

1.5 DPO

We employ a DPO (Data Protection Officer) who can be reached via the aforementioned email address ( Persons involved can contact the DPO about any matters pertaining to the processing of the information of the person involved and to exercise their rights under the GDPR.

2. The information we collect

2.1.1 Information that you voluntarily provide to us

When you make use of our platform, sign up for one of our newsletters, events or other services, consult our customer service team, send us an email, reply to a blog, integrate our service with a different website or service (e.g. when you link your e-commerce account to Webpower) or communicate with us in any other way, you voluntarily provide information to us, which we collect.

Depending on where and for what purpose you enter this information, it contains: your name, address, personal information, general information pertaining to your organisation and position, user data, payment information and information pertaining to your interests/lifestyle characteristics. By providing this information to us, you agree to let us gather, use and store this information for the purpose in question.

2.1.2 Information that we collect automatically

If you are a user of our platform, if you signed up for one of our newsletters, events or other services or visit our websites, we collect information from you. Depending on how you contact us, this information contains your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, your browser activity and other information pertaining to your visit to our website(s). We collect this information as part of our log files, but also through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies. For more detailed information, refer to our cookie policy below (chapter 5).

2.1.3 Personal information that we receive in order to send information

When a subscriber uses the “forward to a friend” link or when a website visitor uses the “share this article” option, we permit the subscriber/website visitor to share our email and/or website content with the person whose personal information the subscriber/website visitor entered. We will use this information only once to send them the requested information.

2.1.4 Information from other sources

We may receive information about you, e.g. your name, email address, demographical information, IP addresses, location and your use of social media platforms, by performing a search on the internet or using (third-party) tools.

3. Why we process information

We process personal information for the following purposes and will not store this information any longer than necessary. If you want to know more about the choices we make when processing your personal information, feel free to contact us via

3.1 Legal obligations

A small number of our processing activities are conducted because we are legally required to do so. This mainly concerns personal information that we need to meet our tax liability. We may also process personal information in the event of judicial obligation.

3.2 Execution of contracts with our clients

We record which organisations use our platform, along with their relevant contacts. We process the personal information of these contacts in order to meet our contractual obligations.

3.3 Sales and marketing purposes

Like any organisation, we want to acquire new clients and retain existing ones. Webpower therefore uses personal information to send contacts email and/or text messages or contact them via telephone. We also send out questionnaires, host events and set up other campaigns such as DM activities and ad campaigns. We do not release personal information to third parties, unless you give us unequivocal permission to do so, although we can use your profile/interests to find similar profiles. We sometimes personalise our emails and other communications to make them more relevant.

3.4 Improving our services

We strive to offer the users of our platform, visitors of our websites and/or subscribers optimal ease of use and the highest quality of service.

4. The rights of the person involved

Under the GDPR, every person (the person involved) whose information is being processed has a number of rights. We do our best to meet these requirements at all times. If you have any tips or remarks, please let us know! To exercise your rights, you can contact us via or 0342 423 262.

  • Information and insight: it goes without saying that you can gain insight into which personal information of yours we process.
  • Rectification: if you believe the information we have on you is incorrect, please let us know so we can update it.
  • Right to be forgotten: you can ask us to temporarily or permanently delete your personal information. We may still need your information for other (e.g. administrative or judicial) purposes.
  • Limitation: if you believe we are unlawfully or incorrectly processing your personal information, you can limit our processing of your information.
  • Objection: you can object in writing (via email or regular mail) to the processing of your personal information. We will treat your request with care and get back to you as soon as possible.
  • Transferability: this is a new right under the GDPR, which you can exercise if you want to transfer your personal information. Although this will (probably) not be relevant for us, we would be happy to answer any questions you have about this matter.
  • Dutch Data Protection Authority: we would we happy to help if you have any complains about your personal information. Dutch privacy legislation gives you the right to submit your complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

5. Cookies and tracking

Webpower cookie policy

We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies, e.g. tracking and conversion pixels, in order to improve our services, optimise the performance of our websites and email campaigns and efficiently execute (email) marketing campaigns. We have a partnership with third parties to manage and display our advertisements on other websites.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on a PC, tablet or smartphone during a visit to a website.

The use of cookies is completely safe and cookies are never used to uncover personal information such as passwords.

What types of cookies are there?

There are four types of cookies that are used on Webpower’s websites.

  1. Essential: these cookies are essential to ensure that Webpower’s websites perform well. They allow you to navigate our websites and make use of the features we offer. These cookies do not identify users as individuals. Not accepting these cookies may affect the performance of our Webpower platform or (parts of) our websites.
  2. Functional: these cookies allow our websites to remember the choices you made during your visit (e.g. your username or language settings) in order to provide a more personalised online experience. They may also allow you to view videos, play games and use social tools such as blogs and chatrooms. The information gathered by these cookies may include information that you provided and which can identify you as a person, e.g. your username. We will always be open about what information we gather, what we do with it and whom we share it with (if applicable). Not accepting these cookies may affect the performance and functionality of the Webpower platform or our websites and it may limit your access to the content on our platform or our websites.
  3. Performance: these cookies help us gain insight into how visitors use our websites by providing information about the areas they visited, the time they spent on our website and any problems they encountered along the way, e.g. errors. This helps us improve the performance of our websites. These cookies do not identify you as a person. All data is anonymised and aggregated.
  4. Targeting/advertisements: these cookies track you for extended periods of time across multiple websites and are capable of building a profile. This can be used to segment you based on your specific interests. These cookies are often used to send more personalised emails and show more relevant advertisements online. An advertisement network places one or more cookies on your computer or that of other website visitors via a third-party website. The network can access these cookies when you visit websites that are part of this advertisement network. Most of these cookies can track consumers via their IP address, so they can gather information that can identify you as a person.

The various types of cookies may consist of “session cookies” and “persistent cookies.” Session cookies are temporary cookies that are stored on your computer/device until you leave the Webpower website. A persistent cookie will be stored on your computer for much longer or until it is manually removed (how long the cookie is stored on your device depends on the “lifespan” of the specific cookie and your browser settings).

Below, you will find an overview of the specific cookies used by Webpower’s websites and their functionalities.

Which cookies does Webpower (Group-website) use?

Google Analytics Study the use of Webpower’s websites in order to map target audiences, gain more insight into statistics and implement improvements on the websites. Performance Up to two years
Google AdWords Analysis and tracking & advertising in order to make relevant offers. Tracking & Advertising Up to two years

Deleting cookies

The easiest way to delete your cookies is via your browser settings. If you want to opt out of “interest-based advertisements,” visit Note that you may still receive generic advertisements. If you use multiple devices to visit Webpower’s websites (e.g. your computer, smartphone, tablet, etcetera), you must ensure that every device’s browser settings are customised to suit your cookie preferences.

Policy changes

Webpower reserves the right to modify this privacy policy. Any changes will be communicated on this page. This page was last updated on Januari 30st, 2018.

Read more about our software      Read more about Webpower